Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Kent Hrbek >>

Kent Hrbek AS-1AW-7WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1994


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power82Contact71XBH75RBIs89Runs51Hitting72Durability76Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1852, DH-106, 3B-1
Proper Name: Kent Alan Hrbek
Nickname(s): Herbie
Born: May 21, 1960 (57.206)
Place Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 260 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Kennedy (Bloomington,MN)
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- 17th round (432nd overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 24,1981 (21.095)
TBC Player ID:13066
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN
Signed by:Angelo Giuliani


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Kent Hrbek player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Kent Hrbek
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1984MLBAL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1986MLBAL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1986MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 16-June 22Award History
    1988MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1988MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 25-May 1Award History
    1989MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 24-July 30Award History
    1990MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 9-July 15Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me