TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ken Silvestri >> Jobs in Baseball

Ken Silvestri

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1951


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power72Contact66XBH71RBIs68Runs55Hitting53Durability8Team.566Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-62, 2B-2, SS-1
Proper Name: Kenneth Joseph Silvestri
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: May 3, 1916
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death March 31, 1992 (75.332)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Schurz (Chicago,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1939 (22.350)
TBC Player ID:18021
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NYA, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Silvestri player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ken Silvestri
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1959Philadelphia PhilliesMLBAssistant Coach6490.4168  
    1960Philadelphia PhilliesMLBAssistant Coach5995.3838  
    1963Milwaukee BravesMLBBullpen Coach8478.5196  
    1964Milwaukee BravesMLBBullpen Coach8874.5435  
    1965Milwaukee BravesMLBBullpen Coach8676.5315  
    1966Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach8577.5255  
    1967Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach7785.4757  
    1967Atlanta BravesMLBManager7785.4757  
    1968Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach8181.5005  
    1969Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach9369.5741Lost NLCS (Mets)
    1970Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach7686.4695  
    1971Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach8280.5063  
    1972Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach7084.4554  
    1973Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach7685.4725  
    1974Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach8874.5433  
    1975Atlanta BravesMLBBullpen Coach6794.4165  
    1976Chicago White SoxMLBPitching Coach6497.3986  
    1982Chicago White SoxMLBPitching Coach8775.5373  
    1989WatertownA-Hitting Coach4730.6103  
    1990WatertownA-Hitting Coach4334.5583  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.