Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ken Keltner >> Transactions and Salaries

Ken Keltner AS-7WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power83Contact54XBH80RBIs52Runs54Hitting71Durability76Team.539Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1500, 1B-1
Proper Name: Kenneth Frederick Keltner
Nickname(s): Butch
Born: October 31, 1916
Place Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Death December 12, 1991 (75.042)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Boys Tech (Milwaukee,WI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1937 (20.336)
TBC Player ID:13666
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Keltner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Red Sox.
    Released by Indians.
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me