TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Ken Jones >> Transactions and Salaries

Ken Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1930


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts8Walks95Hittable14SO/BB57vsPower14Hitting0Durability6Team.506Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-9
Proper Name: Kenneth Frederick Jones
Nickname(s): Broadway
Born: April 13, 1903
Place Dover, New Jersey
Death May 15, 1991 (88.032)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Georgetown University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 19,1924 (21.036)
TBC Player ID:13454
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.