Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Ken Jones >>

Ken Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1930
Biography Data
Positions: P-9
Proper Name: Kenneth Frederick Jones
Nickname(s): Broadway
Born: April 13, 1903
Place Dover, New Jersey
Death May 15, 1991
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 193 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Georgetown University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 19,1924 (21.036)
TBC Player ID:13454
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-det21000.001000102.01000100001.004.500.004.500.000.00
1930Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn27015.9581006019.22816131440001.6312.810.461.831.831.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)015.32910070222916131540001.5511.860.412.051.640.80
MLB: Average per 162 Games075.326170048015019710988734270001.5511.860.412.051.640.80
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)015.85810060202816131440001.6012.600.451.801.801.00
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)000.0010001021000100001.004.500.004.500.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp278511000000300 .200.200.200400.000.000.500----15
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)85110000000300000.200.200.200400.000.000.500----15
MLB: Average per 162 Games162101202000000006100000.200.200.200400.000.000.500----20101
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)85110000000300000.200.200.200400.000.000.500----15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Detroit TigersALMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1930Boston BravesNLMLBP8190620.7502.846.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP9210620.7502.576.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.