"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Ken Harrelson >> Transactions and Salaries

Ken Harrelson AS-1AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1971
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-469, OF-365
Proper Name: Kenneth Smith Harrelson
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: September 4, 1941 (74.029)
Place Woodruff, South Carolina
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Benedictine Military (Savannah,GA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 9,1963 (21.278)
TBC Player ID:12462
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:KC1, WS2, BOS, CLE
Relationship(s):Father of Casey Harrelson

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Harrelson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Red Sox with Dick Ellsworth and Juan Pizarro to Indians for Vicente Romo, Joe Azcue and Sonny Siebert.
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Released by Athletics.
    Purchased by Athletics from Senators.
    Traded by Athletics to Senators for Jim Duckworth.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Athletics.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.