Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ken Griffey >> Transactions and Salaries

Ken Griffey Pr team-1#1AS-13AW-45

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-2010
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1266, OF-1005, RF-230, DH-197, LF-11, 1B-2
Proper Name: George Kenneth Griffey Jr.
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: November 21, 1969 (45.222)
Place Donora, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: 1987 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Seattle Mariners (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 3,1989 (19.133)
TBC Player ID:967
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2009-11-11 - Seattle Mariners - More
Prospect Ranks:[1989]SEA #1 [1988]SEA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2010-2010 ($2.35m) by Seattle Mariners.
Organizations:SEA, CIN, CHA
Signed by:Tom Mooney
Relationship(s):Brother of Craig Griffey, Son of Ken Griffey

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
44 48 77 64 87
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Griffey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Announced retirement
    Signed by Mariners (1-year)
    Traded by Reds with cash consideratio to White Sox for Nick Masset and Danny Richar
    Traded by Mariners to Reds for Antonio Perez, Jake Meyer, Brett Tomko and Mike Cameron.
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Seattle Mariners in 1st round (1st overall) of 1987 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2010Seattle Mariners$ 2,350,0003061167$ 400,000$ 2,812,594
    2009Seattle Mariners$ 2,000,0003211560$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-11-11 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2010-2010 ($2.35m)
    2009-02-18 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($2m)
    2008Cincinnati Reds$ 8,282,695102389$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2008Chicago White Sox$ 8,282,695102889$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Cincinnati Reds$ 8,446,64790389$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006Cincinnati Reds$ 10,464,68652194$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Cincinnati Reds$ 12,500,00023198$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Cincinnati Reds$ 12,500,00020198$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003Cincinnati Reds$ 10,174,11041196$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Cincinnati Reds$ 8,557,22344296$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Cincinnati Reds$ 12,500,00091100$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Cincinnati Reds$ 9,329,70019199$ 200,000$ 1,394,2482000-02-13 - Signed to 9-year contract for 2000-2008 ($116.5m) 2009 Club option that was declined
    1999Seattle Mariners$ 8,760,53215199$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Seattle Mariners$ 8,153,667101100$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Seattle Mariners$ 7,885,53261100$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Seattle Mariners$ 7,650,00031100$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Seattle Mariners$ 7,600,00041100$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Seattle Mariners$ 5,100,00012199$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Seattle Mariners$ 4,150,00035197$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Seattle Mariners$ 2,025,000163680$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Seattle Mariners$ 700,000270762$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Seattle Mariners$ 510,000296858$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Seattle Mariners$ 320,000336959$ 62,500$ 429,802

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Ken Griffey @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.