Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ken Griffey >>

Ken Griffey Pr team-1#1AS-13AW-45

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-2010
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1266, OF-1005, RF-230, DH-197, LF-11, 1B-2
Proper Name: George Kenneth Griffey Jr.
Nickname(s): Junior
Born: November 21, 1969 (45.189)
Place Donora, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: 1987 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Seattle Mariners (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 3,1989 (19.133)
TBC Player ID:967
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2009-11-11 - Seattle Mariners - More
Prospect Ranks:[1989]SEA #1 [1988]SEA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2010-2010 ($2.35m) by Seattle Mariners.
Organizations:SEA, CIN, CHA
Signed by:Tom Mooney
Relationship(s):Brother of Craig Griffey, Son of Ken Griffey

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
44 48 77 64 87


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Griffey player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com - Ken Griffey @ Razzball


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.