Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Ken Chase | Profile and Statistics

Ken Chase

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1943


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts80Walks13Hittable56SO/BB38vsPower56Hitting48Durability68Team.469Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-188
Proper Name: Kendall Fay Chase
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: October 6, 1913
Place Oneonta, New York
Death January 16, 1985 (71.102)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1936 (22.199)
TBC Player ID:9821
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, BOS, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Chase player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936Washington Senators IALMLB20ws122   0011.571000002.12330410002.577.710.0015.433.860.25
1937Washington Senators IALMLB21,32ws123   434.13149405076.1744135460431001.768.720.477.075.070.72
1938Washington Senators IALMLB11ws124   9105.5832217051150.015199934113646101.769.060.246.783.840.57
1939Washington Senators IALMLB11ws125   10193.80323115110232.0215116981011411811001.428.340.394.424.581.04
1940Washington Senators IALMLB11ws126   15173.23353420110261.2260120941414312912101.548.940.484.924.440.90
1941Washington Senators IALMLB11,13ws127   6185.0833308130205.2228136116111159811001.679.980.485.034.290.85
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB10bos28   513.811310401080.1823734541343101.539.190.564.593.810.83
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB10bos29   046.9175001027.136252103093002.4111.850.009.882.960.30
1943 New York GiantsNLMLB27ny129   4124.1121204110129.11407059774866001.659.740.495.155.981.16
MLB Totals (8 seasons)53844.27188160624181116511886475535569458253301.629.180.425.364.500.84
MLB: Average per 162 Games10164.273731121402282321261081113611410101.629.180.425.364.500.84
Minnesota Twins (6 seasons)44674.261471255431519289305154394354945341201.599.020.425.324.390.83
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)4124.12212041101291407059774866001.669.770.495.166.001.16
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)554.58201540201081186255571436101.759.830.425.923.580.61
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936Washington Senators IALMLB20ws1p22   11010000000000   1.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
1937Washington Senators IALMLB21
32
ws1p23   14291100010001001   .034.034.03468.000.000.053----130
1938Washington Senators IALMLB11ws1p24   324821000050041304   .208.269.208477.000.083.2863.25--1056
1939Washington Senators IALMLB11ws1p25   3289615300700121004.169.178.202380.034.045.22121.00--1890
1940Washington Senators IALMLB11ws1p26   3592815211900422051.163.198.239437.076.120.2035.5092.022101
1941Washington Senators IALMLB11
13
ws1p27   3374311100300215110.149.182.162344.014.041.1867.50--1278
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB10bosp28   13335621020007031.182.182.303485.121.121.231----1036
1943Boston Red SoxALMLB10bosp29   7111100000002000.091.091.091182.000.000.111----111
1943New York GiantsNLMLB27ny1p29   2342291000017031.214.233.238471.024.048.2577.00--1046
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)190419286992127001297101707.165.190.203393.038.067.2128.08419.085449
MLB: Average per 162 Games162357245982123001083101406.165.190.203393.038.067.2128.08419.072383
Minnesota Twins (6 seasons)147333205361125001181101105.159.188.192380.033.066.2077.36333.064356
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)2044672102000900301.159.159.250409.091.091.200----1147
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)2342291000001700301.214.233.238471.024.048.2577.00--1046
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Washington Senators IALMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1937Washington Senators IALMLBP147611321.8751.669.00
 
1938Washington Senators IALMLBP3215043660.8702.4011.25
 
1939Washington Senators IALMLBP32232113932.9431.9414.06
 
1940Washington Senators IALMLBP3526174431.9441.7613.11
 
1941Washington Senators IALMLBP3320584323.9622.2413.91
 
1942Boston Red SoxALMLBP138041221.8891.8011.08
 
1943Boston Red SoxALMLBP7270910.9003.0011.57
1943New York GiantsNLMLBP2112922220.9231.6710.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP188116237218218.9241.9812.21

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me