"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Junie Barnes | Profile and Statistics

Junie Barnes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1934
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: Junie Shoaf Barnes
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: December 1, 1911
Place Linwood, North Carolina
Death December 31, 1963
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Wake Forest University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1934 (22.286)
TBC Player ID:8489
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Junie Barnes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin22 000.002000200.10000100003.000.000.0027.000.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)00 2000200000010000     0.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games00 6800068000000340000     0.00
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)00 2000200000010000     0.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP200000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP200000.000--0.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.