"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Juan Ramirez >> Transactions and Salaries

Juan Ramirez Pr team-5

+ Seattle Mariners Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: P-214
Proper Name: Juan Carlos Ramirez
Nickname(s): J.C.
Born: August 16, 1988 (27.106)
Place Managua, Nicaragua
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: 2007 -- Signed as free agent by Seattle Mariners
MLB Debut:June 23,2013 (24.311)
TBC Player ID:141570
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-09-10 - Seattle Mariners - Contract purchased from minors More
Prospect Ranks:[2009]SEA #5 [2008]SEA #7
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by Arizona Diamondbacks (2014-12-07)
Organizations:SEA, PHI, CLE, ARI
Pitch Repertoire Fastball (59.15%) -- Slider (30.88%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (7.22%) -- Changeup (2.74%)
Fastball Velocity: [2015] - 95.36 - [2013] - 94.09

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Juan Ramirez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2015MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2015-09-10Seattle MarinersRPActive-MLBSeattle MarinersMLBContract purchased from minors40man
    2015-07-29Seattle MarinersRPMinorsTacomaAAAAssigned to Tacoma (AAA)---
    2015-07-28Seattle MarinersRPMinorsSeattle MarinersMLBTraded from Diamomdbacks to Mariners for future considerations---
    2015-06-18Arizona DiamondbacksRPMinorsRenoAAAAssigned to Reno (AAA)---
    2015-06-13Arizona DiamondbacksRPDFAArizona DiamondbacksMLBDesignated for Assignment---
    2015-05-10Arizona DiamondbacksRPActive-MLBArizona DiamondbacksMLBContract purchased from minors40man
    2015-04-09Arizona DiamondbacksRPMinorsRenoAAAAssigned to Reno (AAA)---
    2014-12-07Arizona DiamondbacksRPMinorsArizona DiamondbacksMLBSigned to Minor League Contract---
    2014-07-08Cleveland IndiansRPMinorsColumbusAAAAssigned to Columbus (AAA)---
    2014-06-26Cleveland IndiansRPMinorsAkronAAAssigned to Akron (AA)---
    2014-06-02Cleveland IndiansRPMinorsColumbusAAAAssigned to Columbus (AAA)---
    2014-05-16Cleveland IndiansRPMinorsAkronAAAssigned to Akron (AA) for rehab---
    2014-04-30Cleveland IndiansRPD7ColumbusAAADL-7 Injured---
    2014-04-19Cleveland IndiansRPMinorsColumbusAAAActivated from disabled list---
    2014-04-14Cleveland IndiansRPD7ColumbusAAADL-7 Injured---
    2014-04-12Cleveland IndiansRPMinorsColumbusAAAAssigned to Columbus (AAA)---
    2013-11-01Cleveland IndiansRPMinorsCleveland IndiansMLBSigned to Minor League Contract---
    2013-10-18RPFAMLBRefused Minor League Assignment - Declared free agency---
    2013-10-17Philadelphia PhilliesRPMinorsPhiladelphia PhilliesMLBOutrighted to minors---
    2013-08-25Philadelphia PhilliesRPActive-MLBPhiladelphia PhilliesMLBContract purchased from Lehigh Valley (AAA)40man
    2013-08-04Philadelphia PhilliesRPMinorsLehigh ValleyAAAOutrighted to Lehigh Valley (AAA)---
    2013-08-02Philadelphia PhilliesRPDFAPhiladelphia PhilliesMLBDesignated for Assignment---
    2013-06-22Philadelphia PhilliesRPActive-MLBPhiladelphia PhilliesMLBContract purchased from Lehigh Valley (AAA)40man
    2013-04-21Philadelphia PhilliesPMinorsLehigh ValleyAAAAssigned to Lehigh Valley (AAA)---
    2013-04-07Philadelphia PhilliesPMinorsReadingAAAssigned to Reading (AA)---
    2013-02-02Philadelphia PhilliesPMinorsLehigh ValleyAAAOutrighted to Lehigh Valley (AAA)---
    2013-01-30Philadelphia PhilliesPDFAPhiladelphia PhilliesMLBDesignated for assignment---
    2012-11-12Philadelphia PhilliesPActive-MLBPhiladelphia PhilliesMLB40man
    2012-05-25Philadelphia PhilliesPMinorsLehigh ValleyAAA40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Mariners with Phillipe Aumont and Tyson Gillies to Phillies for Cliff Lee
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Seattle Mariners in 2007.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2015Arizona Diamondbacks$ 507,500784330$ 507,500$ 3,574,087
    2015Seattle Mariners$ 507,500784380$ 507,500$ 3,574,087
    2013Philadelphia Phillies$ 490,000775420$ 490,000$ 3,017,275

    Links to other sites

    Juan Ramirez @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.