"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Juan Ramirez >>

Juan Ramirez Pr team-5

+ Seattle Mariners Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: P-165
Proper Name: Juan Carlos Ramirez
Nickname(s): J.C.
Born: August 16, 1988 (27.104)
Place Managua, Nicaragua
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: 2007 -- Signed as free agent by Seattle Mariners
MLB Debut:June 23,2013 (24.311)
TBC Player ID:141570
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-09-10 - Seattle Mariners - Contract purchased from minors More
Prospect Ranks:[2009]SEA #5 [2008]SEA #7
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by Arizona Diamondbacks (2014-12-07)
Organizations:SEA, PHI, CLE, ARI
Pitch Repertoire Fastball (59.15%) -- Slider (30.88%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (7.22%) -- Changeup (2.74%)
Fastball Velocity: [2015] - 95.36 - [2013] - 94.09

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Juan Ramirez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Juan Ramirez
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    PHINYNL 0-8 vs NYN   10000030003129375%10-01st career game
    PHICHAL 4-5 vs CHAL  1.242100000092519676%70-1Threw 76% strikes
    ARISDNW 2-1 vs SDNW  2.24110130001339271269%191-11st career win

    Links to other sites

    Juan Ramirez @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.