Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Juan Eichelberger >> Transactions and Salaries

Juan Eichelberger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1978-1988
Biography Data
Positions: P-354
Proper Name: Juan Tyrone Eichelberger
Nickname(s): Ike
Born: October 21, 1953 (61.195)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Balboa (San Francisco,CA)
College: University of California
Drafted: 1975 -- 1st round (19th overall) by San Diego Padres (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:September 7,1978 (24.321)
TBC Player ID:11086
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, CLE, MIL, ATL
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
30 60 52 62


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Juan Eichelberger player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Pirates.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by Brewers.
    Signed as Free Agent by Brewers.
    Released by Indians.
    Traded by Padres with Broderick Perkins to Indians for Eddie Whitson.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Diego Padres in 1st round (19th overall) of 1975 Amateur Draft (Jan-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by San Francisco Giants in 36th round (738th overall) of 1971 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1988Atlanta Braves$ 62,500604340$ 62,500$ 392,107

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.