"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Juan Eichelberger >>

Juan Eichelberger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1978-1988
Biography Data
Positions: P-354
Proper Name: Juan Tyrone Eichelberger
Nickname(s): Ike
Born: October 21, 1953 (62.039)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Balboa (San Francisco,CA)
College: University of California
Drafted: 1975 -- 1st round (19th overall) by San Diego Padres (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:September 7,1978 (24.321)
TBC Player ID:11086
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SDN, CLE, MIL, ATL

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Juan Eichelberger player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Juan Eichelberger
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    SDNCINL 2-6 @CIN   10000110004000--10-01st career game
    SDNLANW 3-1 vs LANWCG941104700032000--51-11st career win
    SDNNYNW 3-0 vs NYNWSHO970000511035000--288-4Complete game/Shutout
    SDNLANW 8-2 vs LANW  8722031000033000--4313-910 Strikeouts
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Juan Eichelberger
    SDNCINL 2-6 @CIN000000000000000011st career game
    SDNLANW 3-1 vs LAN201000000100000051st career hit
    SDNSFNL 5-6 @SFN211100100010010061st career RBI
    SDNLANW 4-3 vs LAN4000000000400000114 strikeouts
    SDNLANW 7-5 vs LAN2010000101100000211st career stolen base
    SDNPITW 4-1 vs PIT4000000000400000704 strikeouts

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.