Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2014 College Uniform Numbers -  Updated for all 300 Division I Colleges.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jose Santiago >>

Jose Santiago AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1970
Biography Data
Positions: P-163
Proper Name: Jose Rafael Santiago Alfonso
Nickname(s): Pants
Born: August 15, 1940 (74.252)
Place Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1963 (23.025)
TBC Player ID:17570
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:KC1, BOS
Relationship(s):Father of Arnold Santiago

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
46 68 46 46


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Santiago player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1963Kansas City AthleticsALMLB22kc122109.0000207.08774260101.4310.295.142.577.713.00
1964Kansas City AthleticsALMLB21kc123064.73006083.2845344935641041.429.040.973.766.881.83
1965Kansas City AthleticsALMLB29kc124009.0000105.08551480002.4014.401.807.2014.402.00
1966Boston Red SoxALMLB30bos2512133.667132172.0155877017581195021.248.110.893.036.232.05
1967Boston Red SoxALMLB30bos261243.5920165145.1138615814471093021.278.550.872.916.752.32
1968Boston Red SoxALMLB30bos27942.257200124.0963431942866131.116.970.653.056.242.05
1969Boston Red SoxALMLB30bos28003.5200307.211532440001.9612.912.354.704.701.00
1970Boston Red SoxALMLB36bos290210.32002111.11813130880002.2914.290.006.356.351.00
MLB Totals (8 seasons)34293.741636516333855651826523156200404152111.298.380.913.246.542.02
MLB: Average per 162 Games1093.74491951102166154796917601204131.298.380.913.246.542.02
Boston Red Sox (5 seasons)33233.42121571632484604182001754215932614171.258.180.823.116.382.05
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)165.2542800909610065561441781141.479.381.313.847.311.90
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1964Kansas City AthleticsALMLB21kc1p2318
*Loading* (click to close)
100000002
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.100.000100.000.111.0003.50--022
1966Boston Red SoxALMLB30bosp2556
*Loading* (click to close)
511
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001002
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
004
*Loading* (click to close)
00.196.224.214438.018.054.2506.00--1262
1967Boston Red SoxALMLB30bosp2642
*Loading* (click to close)
58
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3002
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.190.222.333555.143.190.2597.5042.01446
1968Boston Red SoxALMLB30bosp2743
*Loading* (click to close)
47
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
003002
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.163.200.209409.047.093.2266.00--948
1970Boston Red SoxALMLB36bosp293
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.667.667.6671334.000.000.667----23
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1541621628601700846001012.173.211.228439.056.105.2335.75162.037181
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621701729601700848001112.173.211.228439.056.105.2335.75162.039190
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)120144152860170063900812.194.225.257482.063.104.2576.50144.037159
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)3418100000002700200.000.100.000100.000.111.0003.50--022
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1967BostonWorld Series025.5930 09.21663621.9714.900.002.795.59
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1963Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP4721001.0003.866.75
 
1964Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP348310940.8262.065.03
 
1965Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP4501001.0001.802.25
 
1966Boston Red SoxALMLBP35172922011.0001.627.97
 
1967Boston Red SoxALMLBP50145922021.0001.925.58
 
1968Boston Red SoxALMLBP1812471612.9581.6711.50
 
1969Boston Red SoxALMLBP1070000.0000.000.00
 
1970Boston Red SoxALMLBP81120001.0001.642.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP163554397155.9571.796.07

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.