"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2014 College Uniform Numbers -  Updated for all 300 Division I Colleges.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jose Santiago | Profile and Statistics

Jose Santiago

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1956
Biography Data
Positions: P-27
Proper Name: Jose Guillermo Santiago Guzman
Nickname(s): Pants
Born: September 4, 1928 (86.205)
Place Coamo, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1954 (25.225)
TBC Player ID:17569
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, KC1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Santiago player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB38cle25000.0000001.20100210001.200.000.0010.805.400.50
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB51,34cle26202.48006032.231119114192001.388.540.283.865.231.36
1956Kansas City AthleticsALMLB26,34kc127128.31001021.236262081791002.4514.953.327.063.740.53
MLB Totals (3 seasons)324.66275007056673829933293001.7910.771.455.304.660.88
MLB: Average per 162 Games644.6657110015011914281621970626001.7910.771.455.304.660.88
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)202.3818000603431129116202001.388.210.264.245.291.25
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)128.189500102236262081791002.4114.733.276.953.680.53
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB38clep250100000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000--1.000--1000---0.00--01
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB51
34
clep264
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
0002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.500.600.5001100.000.250.5000.00--27
1956Kansas City AthleticsALMLB26
34
kc1p275
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.400.400.400800.000.000.500----26
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)279440000002100300.444.545.444989.000.222.5000.50--414
MLB: Average per 162 Games162542424000000126001800.444.545.444989.000.222.5000.50--2484
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)95120000000100100.400.400.400800.000.000.500----26
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)184320000002000200.500.667.5001167.000.500.5000.00--28
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLBP110010.0000.000.00
 
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLBP17321610.8751.973.71
 
1956Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP92115011.0002.576.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP275421121.8672.174.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.