Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Jose Rodriguez | Profile and Statistics

Jose Rodriguez

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1918
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-40, 1B-15, 3B-2
Proper Name: -
Nickname(s): El Hombre Goma
Born: February 23, 1894
Place Havana, Cuba
Death January 21, 1953
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 5,1916 (22.224)
TBC Player ID:17277
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Rodriguez player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny11b2372024010222100 .200.273.300573.100.300.2110.50--622
1918New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b2450125152002015612315 .160.239.192431.032.176.1640.25--24143
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)571451724030178014410500.166.244.207451.041.193.1700.29--30165
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624124868090482304011301400.166.244.207451.041.193.1700.29--85469
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)571451724030178014410500.166.244.207451.041.193.1700.29--30165
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917New York GiantsNLMLB1B7 451021.000--59.14
 
1918New York GiantsNLMLB1B8 36412.976--45.00
1918New York GiantsNLMLB2B40 8593413.978--40.05
1918New York GiantsNLMLB3B2 15011.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B15081514.989--51.60
 MLB2B4008593413.978--40.05
 MLB3B2015011.000--27.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.