"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Jose Herrera >> Transactions and Salaries

Jose Herrera

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1970
Biography Data
Positions: OF-48, 2B-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Jose Concepcion Herrera Ontiveros
Nickname(s): Loco
Born: April 8, 1942 (73.184)
Place San Lorenzo, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 3,1967 (25.056)
TBC Player ID:12738
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, MON

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Herrera player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Blue Jays with Steve Karsay to Athletics for Rickey Henderson.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Blue Jays.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.