Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 HOF Voting  -  Updated the 2015 Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame section.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Jose Herrera >>

Jose Herrera

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1970
Biography Data
Positions: OF-48, 2B-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Jose Concepcion Herrera Ontiveros
Nickname(s): Loco
Born: April 8, 1942 (73.046)
Place San Lorenzo, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 3,1967 (25.056)
TBC Player ID:12738
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, MON
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Herrera player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1967Houston AstrosNLMLB34hou254
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00010001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.250.250.250500.000.000.333----14
1968Houston AstrosNLMLB22houof26100
*Loading* (click to close)
924
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
007024
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
005
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.240.269.290559.050.070.2733.00--29109
1969Montreal ExposNLMLB38monof27126
*Loading* (click to close)
736
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
12123
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
.286.302.373675.087.103.3094.6763.047130
1970Montreal ExposNLMLB38mon281
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)8023116611002201472800604.264.286.333619.069.087.2944.00115.577244
MLB: Average per 162 Games16246832124200441281457001208.264.286.333619.069.087.2944.00115.5156494
Washington Nationals (2 seasons)48127736502121231500103.283.300.370670.087.102.3095.0063.547131
Houston Astros (2 seasons)3210492550080241300501.240.269.288557.048.067.2753.25--30113
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1968Houston AstrosNLMLB2B7 151934.919--43.71
1968Houston AstrosNLMLBOF17 22110.958--12.18
 
1969Montreal ExposNLMLB2B2 0000.000--0.00
1969Montreal ExposNLMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
1969Montreal ExposNLMLBOF31 47210.980--14.23
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B90151934.919--34.00
 MLB3B1010001.000--9.00
 MLBOF48069320.973--13.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.