The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Jose Herrera >>

Jose Herrera

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1970


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed39Power45Contact81XBH40RBIs52Runs36Hitting78Durability12Team.410Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-48, 2B-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Jose Concepcion Herrera Ontiveros
Nickname(s): Loco
Born: April 8, 1942
Place San Lorenzo, Venezuela
Death October 16, 2009 (67.191)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 3,1967 (25.056)
TBC Player ID:12738
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, MON


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Herrera player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Jose Herrera
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    HOUPHIL 2-4 vs PHI100000000010000011st career game
    HOUATLL 8-9 vs ATL101000100000000051st career hit, 1st career RBI
    MONSLNL 0-2 @SLN4020000100000000291st career stolen base
    MONATLL 6-9 @ATL1110011000000000441st career home run

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.