TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> CA >> Jose Castaneda | Profile and Statistics

Jose Castaneda

+ Played in Minors: Reached AAA

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed25Power33Contact64XBH26RBIs13Runs13Hitting33Durability36Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-62
Proper Name: Jose E. Castaneda
Nickname(s): Bubba
Born: October 16, 1977 (39.005)
Place Del Rio, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Del Rio (Del Rio,TX)
College: University of Texas-San Antonio
Drafted: 2000 -- 26th round (785th overall) by New York Mets (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:42909
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jose Castaneda player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
2000Texas-San AntonioNCAACollege sr22 3210211272011010811 .265.318.314632.049.137.2891.38102.032110
2005SaltilloMexAAA--27 241523100201150.200.250.267517.067.067.3005.00--416
2006SaltilloMexAAA--28 51003100200050.300.300.400700.100.100.600----410
2011SaltilloMexAAA--33 872964590192943121982 .304.346.473819.169.230.3954.3232.9140315
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)192564661372421064334614840119.243.304.346650.103.184.3123.2256.4195616
AAA (3 seasons)11632147962129471320920000.299.340.461801.162.218.3954.6035.7148341
A (2 seasons)521591324201800214730014.151.261.182443.031.164.2052.24159.029184
A- (1 seasons)24846171009205910105.202.256.214470.012.095.2271.80--1891
NCAA (1 seasons)32102112720110108110000.265.318.314632.049.137.2891.37102.032110
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2000PittsfieldNYPLA-C15 1361533.981--90.60
2000ColumbiaSALAC13 1121020.984--84.46
2001ColumbiaSALAC34 2242962.977--66.97
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AC4703363982.979--71.81

About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.