TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Johnny Watwood >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Watwood

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1939


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power37Contact43XBH33RBIs46Runs36Hitting55Durability51Team.354Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-299, 1B-86
Proper Name: John Clifford Watwood
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: August 17, 1905
Place Alexander City, Alabama
Death March 1, 1980 (74.196)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Auburn University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1929 (23.242)
TBC Player ID:19452
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BOS, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Watwood player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Phillies from Cardinals.
    Traded by White Sox with Smead Jolley and Bennie Tate to Red Sox for Charlie Berry.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.