"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Johnny Schmitz >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Schmitz AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1956
Biography Data
Positions: P-366
Proper Name: John Albert Schmitz
Nickname(s): Bear Tracks
Born: November 27, 1920
Place Wausau, Wisconsin
Death October 1, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Wausau (Wausau,WI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1941 (20.283)
TBC Player ID:17693
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, NYA, CIN, WS1, BAL, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
61 64 63 82


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Schmitz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Orioles.
    Purchased by Orioles from Red Sox.
    Traded by Senators with Tom Umphlett, Bob Porterfield and Mickey Vernon to Red Sox for Al Curtis, Neil Chrisley, Tex Clevenger, Dick Brodowski and Karl Olson.
    Claimed on waivers by Senators from Yankees.
    Purchased by Yankees from Reds.
    Traded by Yankees with Bob Marquis, Ernie Nevel, Jim Greengrass and Cash to Reds for Ewell Blackwell.
    Claimed on waivers by Yankees from Dodgers.
    Traded by Cubs with Wayne Terwilliger, Andy Pafko and Rube Walker to Dodgers for Gene Hermanski, Eddie Miksis, Joe Hatten and Bruce Edwards.
    Returned to Milwaukee (American Association) after expiration of minor league working agreement.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Indians.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.