Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Fred Gladding  -   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Johnny Schmitz >>

Johnny Schmitz AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1941-1956
Biography Data
Positions: P-366
Proper Name: John Albert Schmitz
Nickname(s): Bear Tracks
Born: November 27, 1920
Place Wausau, Wisconsin
Death October 1, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Wausau (Wausau,WI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 6,1941 (20.283)
TBC Player ID:17693
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, NYA, CIN, WS1, BAL, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
61 64 63 82


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Schmitz player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.