The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Johnny Romano >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Romano AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1967


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power78Contact55XBH72RBIs75Runs36Hitting61Durability56Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-810, OF-8, 1B-3
Proper Name: John Anthony Romano Jr.
Nickname(s): Honey
Born: August 23, 1934 (81.339)
Place Hoboken, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: NVRHS Demarest (Haworth,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1958 (24.020)
TBC Player ID:17332
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CLE, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Romano player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cardinals.
    Traded by White Sox with Lee White to Cardinals for Don Dennis and Walt Williams.
    Traded by Indians with Tommie Agee and Tommy John to White Sox for Cam Carreon and Rocky Colavito.
    Traded by White Sox with Norm Cash and Bubba Phillips to Indians for Jake Striker, Don Ferrarese, Dick Brown and Minnie Minoso.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by White Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.