The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Johnny Romano >>

Johnny Romano AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1967


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power78Contact55XBH72RBIs75Runs36Hitting61Durability56Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-810, OF-8, 1B-3
Proper Name: John Anthony Romano Jr.
Nickname(s): Honey
Born: August 23, 1934 (81.339)
Place Hoboken, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: NVRHS Demarest (Haworth,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1958 (24.020)
TBC Player ID:17332
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CLE, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Romano player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Johnny Romano
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.