TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Johnny Rawlings >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Rawlings WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1926


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power39Contact52XBH38RBIs54Runs59Hitting51Durability55Team.493Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-709, SS-99, OF-29, 3B-16
Proper Name: John William Rawlings
Nickname(s): Red
Born: August 17, 1892
Place Bloomfield, Iowa
Death October 16, 1972 (80.060)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 158 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Los Angeles (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1914 (21.240)
TBC Player ID:16953
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN, PHI, NY1, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Rawlings player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Phillies with Lee Meadows to Pirates for Cotton Tierney, Whitey Glazner and Cash.
    Traded by Phillies with Red Causey and Casey Stengel to Giants for Lance Richbourg, Lee King and Goldie Rapp.
    Claimed on waivers by Phillies from Giants.
    Purchased by Phillies from Braves.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.