"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen  -   Charlie Williams
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Johnny Podgajny >>

Johnny Podgajny

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1946
Positions: P-115
Proper Name: John Sigmund Podgajny
Nickname(s): Specs
Born: June 10, 1920 in Chester, Pennsylvania
Death March 2, 1971
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 173 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chester (Chester,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1940 (20.097)
TBC Player ID:16688
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHI, PIT, CLE
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
66 39 57 68
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Podgajny player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB22phi20132.8344300035.033141101121000.978.490.000.263.0912.00
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phi219124.6234248070181.11919693870534001.449.480.403.472.630.76
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phi226143.91432360110186.21919581963403301.369.210.433.041.930.63
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB39pit23044.72155006034.137281811370001.469.700.263.411.830.54
1943 Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB17phi23444.22135306064.0773230416130001.4510.830.562.251.830.81
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLB31cle26005.006000409.013850240001.6713.000.002.004.002.00
MLB Totals20374.2011561200340510542273238221651298301.399.560.392.912.280.78
MLB: Average per 162 Games8144.2044248013019720910592964503101.399.560.392.912.280.78
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)16294.138151170180403415205185171341058301.369.270.382.992.340.78
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)044.7615500603437281811370001.479.790.263.441.850.54
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)005.00600040913850240001.6713.000.002.004.002.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB22phip20412020001004000.167.167.167334.000.000.250----212
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phip2135621820030114032.129.143.161304.032.048.16714.00--1066
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phip22446051101050015022.183.183.217400.033.033.244----1362
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB17phip231320250002003110.250.250.250500.000.000.294----521
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB39pitp23217210000001000.143.143.143286.000.000.167----17
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1171611027210110013710604.168.178.193371.025.031.21837.00--31169
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622231437310150015110806.168.178.193371.025.031.21837.00--43234
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)8313462121090013300504.157.163.187350.030.037.20833.00--25140
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)217210000000100000.143.143.143286.000.000.167----17
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4352910.9172.8324.75
 
1941Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP34181104024.9622.4913.24
 
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP4318663932.9372.189.42
 
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP136461932.8933.5217.31
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP153411620.8954.5010.20
 
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLBP6921001.0003.004.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP11550927124118.9322.6711.82

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.