2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Johnny Murphy >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Murphy AS-3WS-6

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1947


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks43Hittable80SO/BB46vsPower80Hitting40Durability64Team.632Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-415
Proper Name: John Joseph Murphy
Nickname(s): Fireman, Grandma, Fordham Johnny
Born: July 14, 1908
Place New York, New York
Death January 14, 1970 (61.184)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fordham Prep (Bronx,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 19,1932 (23.309)
TBC Player ID:15799
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Murphy player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Red Sox.
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Released by Yankees.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.