Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Johnny Mostil >>

Johnny Mostil

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1929
Biography Data
Positions: OF-907, 2B-10, 3B-5, SS-1
Proper Name: John Anthony Mostil
Nickname(s): Bananas
Born: June 1, 1896
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death December 10, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1918 (22.019)
TBC Player ID:15714
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
88 38 72 67 68
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Mostil player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2b22 103349220411601 .273.294.455749.182.242.3336.00--1535
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof25 100326439821734210122835139 .301.379.436815.135.215.3301.25108.7142376
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof26 132458741392814770141038391413 .303.375.472847.168.260.3201.0365.4216523
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof27 153546911593715364411662511221 .291.376.430806.139.299.3170.82182.0235641
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof28 118385751252254497114541421 .325.401.439840.114.221.3560.9196.3169455
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof29 153605135181361625043209052129 .299.400.421821.122.309.3250.58302.5255716
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof30 1486001201974115442351479551013 .328.415.467882.138.305.3570.70150.0280702
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof31 1316320001100110 .125.176.125301.000.063.133----217
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof32 1335036913619805123216654416 .270.360.340700.070.205.3030.82--171589
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof33 1235483003116201 .229.341.314655.086.257.2420.33--1142
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)97235076181054209822337617610541533670010400.301.386.427813.126.265.3280.81152.514964096
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625851031763514463291869561201700.301.386.427813.126.265.3280.81152.5249683
Chicago White Sox (10 seasons)97235076181054209822337617610541533670010400.301.386.427813.126.265.3280.81152.514964096
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB2B9 152134.923--36.00
 
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 02001.000--18.00
1921Chicago White SoxALMLBOF91 21512131.946--22.45
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLBOF123 3339122.966--25.02
 
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB3B5 101121.913--37.80
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBSS1 2211.800--36.00
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBOF143 42221127.974--27.88
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBOF102 2811382.974--25.94
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBOF153 4461175.985--26.88
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBOF147 44015154.968--27.86
 
1927Chicago White SoxALMLBOF6 5110.857--9.00
 
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBOF131 39418103.976--28.31
 
1929Chicago White SoxALMLBOF11 25111.963--21.27
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100152334.927--34.20
 MLB3B50101121.913--37.80
 MLBSS102211.800--36.00
 MLBOF907025611017925.971--26.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.