"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Johnny Morrison | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Morrison WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1930
Biography Data
Positions: P-297
Proper Name: John Dewey Morrison
Nickname(s): Jughandle Johnny
Born: October 22, 1895
Place Pellville, Kentucky
Death March 20, 1966
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 188 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1920 (24.342)
TBC Player ID:15683
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Brother of Phil Morrison

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 86 86 88


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Morrison player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit24100.002111107.04000130000.715.140.001.293.863.00
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit25972.88211711340144.01314946333524001.148.190.192.063.251.58
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2617113.434533205101286.131513010910871045001.409.900.312.733.271.20
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2725133.49423727242301.228713611761101149001.328.560.183.283.401.04
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2811163.754125100122237.221311499773857001.208.070.272.763.221.16
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2917143.884426100134211.0245113911260601101.4510.450.512.562.561.00
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit30683.3826136262122.11195246244391001.338.750.153.242.870.89
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit31324.192121011353.2632725221211001.5710.570.343.523.521.00
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro331374.48391040228136.215087681161572001.549.880.724.023.750.93
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro34125.451600012134.2472921416110001.8212.201.044.152.860.69
MLB Totals (10 seasons)103803.6529716490139523153515747376225750654630101.369.230.332.973.201.08
MLB: Average per 162 Games15123.65442413214322623210992875814001.369.230.332.973.201.08
Pittsburgh Pirates (8 seasons)89713.5224215486136114136413776215334242947828101.329.090.282.833.151.11
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)1494.68551040349171197116891577682001.6010.370.794.053.580.88
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp2423100000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp252142650100005704 .119.213.167380.048.167.1431.40--751
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp2645101720100901119010 .198.206.208414.010.010.24419.00--21112
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp2742115921110120022716 .183.203.209412.026.043.23913.50--24124
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp284177313410200114011 .169.179.247426.078.091.20614.00--1989
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp29447341302080011706 .178.189.233422.055.068.23217.00--1780
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp302639130000021300 .077.122.077199.000.051.1156.50--341
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp31211302010000601 .154.154.308462.154.154.286----414
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop33394357000002601 .163.200.163363.000.047.1893.00--746
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop3416510000001200 .000.167.000167.000.200.0002.00--06
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)2975113784660310115113103900.164.190.200390.035.063.2117.53--102566
MLB: Average per 162 Games16227920463301701862102100.164.190.200390.035.063.2117.53--56309
Pittsburgh Pirates (8 seasons)2424633177660310112105103800.166.189.205394.039.063.2158.75--95514
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)5548670000003800100.146.196.146342.000.063.1752.67--752
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1925PittsburghWorld Series002.8930 09.11131701.2910.610.000.966.75
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2702001.0002.579.00
 
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP21144337021.0002.5017.14
 
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4528636920.9732.2714.40
 
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4230157021.9742.2416.07
 
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4123735032.9462.0111.63
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4421114322.9571.889.00
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP26122220031.0001.627.62
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP21530611.8571.022.57
 
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP3913611521.8891.063.69
 
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP16341610.8751.853.94
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2971531193181312.9631.9810.21

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.