TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Johnny Miljus >>

Johnny Miljus

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1929


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts76Walks48Hittable46SO/BB66vsPower46Hitting37Durability48Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-126
Proper Name: John Kenneth Miljus
Nickname(s): Jovo or Big Serb
Born: June 30, 1895
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death February 11, 1976 (80.226)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Pittsburgh , Duquesne University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1915 (20.094)
TBC Player ID:15378
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Miljus player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro22   010.6041103015.014310891101.478.400.004.805.401.13
1920Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro25   103.0990008023.1241082491101.209.260.771.543.472.25
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro26   634.23289309193.21154944127371001.5211.050.102.593.561.37
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit32   831.901963211075.2622116017242001.047.370.002.022.851.41
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit33   575.302110307169.2904841233261001.7711.630.264.263.360.79
1928 Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle33   142.66114103150.2462515120191001.308.170.183.553.370.95
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle34   885.19341540142128.117493741064423001.8512.200.704.492.950.66
MLB Totals (6 seasons)29263.93126451525554565252491991617316610201.5310.360.323.413.280.96
MLB: Average per 162 Games12103.935018612221812099979669664101.5310.360.323.413.280.96
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)9124.47451950173179220118891184614001.7011.060.554.223.070.73
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)743.614110402011321536253339553201.4510.430.202.663.751.41
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)13103.544016621811451526957250503001.399.430.123.103.101.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop22   4500000000400   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1920Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop25   106020100001000   .333.429.6671096.333.500.3330.00--47
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop26   2830150002010200   .167.167.167334.000-.033.179----530
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp32   192825100200701   .179.179.214393.036.036.238----629
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp33   212648000301500   .308.333.308641.000.038.3815.00--827
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep33   1115031000000500   .200.200.267467.067.067.300----415
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep34   344371141050101202   .256.256.395651.140.116.355----1745
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)1271531434620120223500300.222.232.288520.065.065.28817.50--44158
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621951843830150334500400.222.232.288520.065.065.28817.50--56202
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)455871451050101700200.241.241.362603.121.103.341----2160
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)405461310050011200100.241.255.259514.019.037.31012.00--1456
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)4241170102011600000.171.190.220410.049.049.2006.00--942
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series011.3520 06.2414601.205.400.005.408.10
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series22000000000200000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series22000000000200000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP4150420.6672.409.00
 
1920Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP92309011.0003.529.00
 
1921Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP289343311.9743.5811.89
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP1975423021.0003.2412.79
 
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLBP115031010.9292.3410.64
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2169215011.0002.227.29
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3412892831.9252.609.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1264532212276.9542.8610.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.