Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Johnny Marcum | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Marcum

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1939


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts49Walks66Hittable48SO/BB65vsPower48Hitting48Durability73Team.474Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-195
Proper Name: John Alfred Marcum
Nickname(s): Footsie
Born: September 9, 1909
Place Campbellsburg, Kentucky
Death September 10, 1984 (75.001)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 197 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 7,1933 (23.363)
TBC Player ID:14761
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, CHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Marcum player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB46pha23   321.9555420037.028128020141101.306.810.004.863.410.70
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB12pha24   14114.50373117230232.02571311161388921101.499.970.503.413.571.05
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB12pha25   17124.083927192123242.2256125110983992001.409.490.333.083.671.19
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB11bos26   8134.8131239171174.0194100931452573101.4110.030.722.692.951.10
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB11bos27   13114.85372391133183.2230104991747592001.5111.270.832.302.891.26
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB12bos28   564.091511703092.111349421125251001.4911.011.072.442.441.00
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB14sla29   257.74126205047.26643411210140001.5912.462.271.892.641.40
1939 Chicago White SoxALMLB34cha29   336.00196208090.012566601519322001.6012.501.501.903.201.68
MLB Totals (7 seasons)65634.66195132698517109912696305699134439212301.4710.390.752.823.211.14
MLB: Average per 162 Games14134.6641271421112292641311181972822101.4710.390.752.823.211.14
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)26304.688357252234450537253234421241416101.4710.740.842.482.821.14
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)34254.118163406153512541268234221912054201.439.510.393.363.601.07
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)336.0019620809012566601519322001.6012.501.501.903.201.68
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)257.691262050486643411210140001.5812.382.251.882.631.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB46phap23   512220000002100   .167.286.167453.000.167.1820.50--214
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB12phap24   58112103040113013502   .268.287.330617.063.080.2741.67112.037117
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB12phap25   64119133721217009504   .311.359.395754.084.160.3130.5659.547132
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosp26   48886183027003503   .205.231.307538.102.136.1981.6744.02794
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB11bosp27   5186122380013007402   .267.323.360683.093.174.2800.57--3195
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosp28   1937350003006900   .135.256.135391.000.162.1791.50--543
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB14slap29   162231010050012000.455.478.500978.045.091.5002.00--1123
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB34chap29   3857716000120051000.281.339.281620.000.088.2860.20--1662
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)29953356141181570013632001100.265.311.330641.066.131.2740.89106.6176580
MLB: Average per 162 Games162289307610133801201700600.265.311.330641.066.131.2740.89106.695314
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)12724325696133001141100600.284.323.354677.070.123.2880.7981.086263
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)118211214611022300161800500.218.273.299572.081.156.2301.12105.563232
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)385771600012005100000.281.339.281620.000.088.2860.20--1662
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)16223101005001200000.455.478.500978.045.091.5002.00--1123
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP53758001.0003.1623.40
 
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP37232144232.9492.1713.62
 
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP39242113251.8961.609.92
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLBP3117473123.9501.9711.03
 
1937Boston Red SoxALMLBP37183133811.9812.5112.41
 
1938Boston Red SoxALMLBP1592315001.0001.7610.80
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBP199041211.9411.607.58
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBP124745011.0001.726.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP195109761183129.9532.0011.26

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me