"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Johnny Lucas | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Lucas

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1932
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2
Proper Name: John Charles Lucas
Nickname(s): Buster
Born: February 10, 1903
Place Glen Carbon, Illinois
Death October 31, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1931 (28.064)
TBC Player ID:14512
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Lucas player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1931Boston Red SoxALMLB16bosof28 32000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB16bos29 11000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)43000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621220000000004100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0122
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)43000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF200000.000--0.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.