"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Johnny Lipon >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Lipon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1954
Biography Data
Positions: SS-717, 3B-15, 2B-2
Proper Name: John Joseph Lipon
Nickname(s): Skids
Born: November 10, 1922
Place Martins Ferry, Ohio
Death August 17, 1998
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chadsey (Detroit,MI)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1942 (19.279)
TBC Player ID:14376
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, SLA, CIN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Lipon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Reds.
    Traded by White Sox to Reds for Grady Hatton.
    Traded by Orioles with Johnny Groth to White Sox for Sam Mele and Neil Berry.
    Purchased by Browns from Red Sox.
    Traded by Tigers with Hoot Evers, George Kell and Dizzy Trout to Red Sox for Don Lenhardt, Johnny Pesky, Fred Hatfield, Walt Dropo and Bill Wight.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Tigers.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.