TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Johnny Lipon >> Jobs in Baseball

Johnny Lipon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1954


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed67Power28Contact49XBH29RBIs53Runs48Hitting59Durability55Team.494Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-717, 3B-15, 2B-2
Proper Name: John Joseph Lipon
Nickname(s): Skids
Born: November 10, 1922
Place Martins Ferry, Ohio
Death August 17, 1998 (75.280)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chadsey (Detroit,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1942 (19.279)
TBC Player ID:14376
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, SLA, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Lipon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Johnny Lipon
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1968Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8675.5343  
    1969Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach6299.3856  
    1970Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7686.4695  
    1971Cleveland IndiansMLBManager60102.3706  
    1971Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach60102.3706  
    1977ColumbusAAAManager6575.4647  
    1977ShreveportAAManager6268.4774  
    1978ColumbusAAAManager6178.4397  
    1979ColumbusAAAManager8554.6121League Champions
    1979PortlandAAAManager7374.4973  
    1980SalemA+Manager7960.5682  
    1981BuffaloAAManager5681.4094  
    1982AlexandriaA+Manager8054.5971League Champions
    1983AlexandriaA+Manager6968.5043  
    1984Prince WilliamA+Manager7565.5362  
    1985NashuaAAManager6673.4756  
    1986GastoniaAManager5980.4244  
    1987FayettevilleAManager6574.4684  
    1988LakelandA+Manager7761.5583Lost in 1st Round
    1989Baseball CityA+Hitting Coach7861.5611Lost in 1st Round
    1989LakelandA+Manager7760.5622Lost in Semi-Finals
    1990LakelandA+Manager8349.6291Lost in Semi-Finals
    1991LakelandA+Manager7256.5621Lost in Semi-Finals
    1992LakelandA+Manager3534.5073League Champions

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.