2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Johnny Lipon >>

Johnny Lipon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1954


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed67Power28Contact49XBH29RBIs60Runs48Hitting59Durability55Team.494Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-717, 3B-15, 2B-2
Proper Name: John Joseph Lipon
Nickname(s): Skids
Born: November 10, 1922
Place Martins Ferry, Ohio
Death August 17, 1998 (75.280)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Chadsey (Detroit,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 16,1942 (19.279)
TBC Player ID:14376
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, SLA, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Lipon player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Cincinnati RedsNLMLB15cin31 1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)758266135169095241026628253471527074065.259.346.324670.065.197.2720.44266.18633089
MLB: Average per 162 Games162569751472052576574321016014.259.346.324670.065.197.2720.44266.1184660
Detroit Tigers (7 seasons)611227230860980231023426243011157055056.268.355.337692.069.202.2790.38227.27652635
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)1393794379151031214636001909.208.294.253547.045.169.2300.78--96444
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)79020001000100000.222.222.222444.000.000.250----29
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)11000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Detroit TigersALMLBSS34 851031124.945--49.76
 
1946Detroit TigersALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1946Detroit TigersALMLBSS8 141425.933--31.50
 
1948Detroit TigersALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1948Detroit TigersALMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1948Detroit TigersALMLBSS117 2113461763.970--42.85
 
1949Detroit TigersALMLBSS120 2403642292.965--45.30
 
1950Detroit TigersALMLBSS147 27348333126.958--46.29
 
1951Detroit TigersALMLBSS125 2443643380.949--43.78
 
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB3B7 41112.937--19.29
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBSS69 118218653.982--43.83
1952Detroit TigersALMLBSS39 80101412.978--41.77
 
1953Boston Red SoxALMLBSS58 851501226.951--36.47
1953St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B1 40001.000--36.00
1953St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B6 04001.000--6.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2040001.000--18.00
 MLB3B15051712.957--13.20
 MLBSS717013502143140481.961--43.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.