2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Johnny Grabowski | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Grabowski WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1931


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed27Power36Contact63XBH38RBIs64Runs41Hitting47Durability27Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-282, 1B-1
Proper Name: John Patrick Grabowski
Nickname(s): Nig
Born: January 7, 1900
Place Ware, Massachusetts
Death May 23, 1946 (46.136)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 11,1924 (24.185)
TBC Player ID:12057
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NYA, DET
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Grabowski player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1927New York YankeesWorld Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBC19 482220.972--33.16
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBC21 48910.983--24.43
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBC38 1212240.973--33.87
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB1B1 70001.000--63.00
 
1927New York YankeesALMLBC68 1974743.984--32.29
 
1928New York YankeesALMLBC75 2653248.987--35.64
 
1929New York YankeesALMLBC22 701251.943--33.55
 
1931Detroit TigersALMLBC39 1602835.984--43.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC28209091722317.979--34.50
 MLB1B1070001.000--63.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.