2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Johnny Gill | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Gill

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed27Power84Contact70XBH85RBIs55Runs47Hitting42Durability13Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-79
Proper Name: John Wesley Gill
Nickname(s): Patcheye
Born: March 27, 1905
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death December 26, 1984 (79.274)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 28,1927 (22.154)
TBC Player ID:11896
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, WS1, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Gill player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF17 242011.000--13.76
 
1931Washington Senators IALMLBOF8 242021.000--29.25
 
1934Washington Senators IALMLBOF13 250001.000--17.31
 
1936Chicago CubsNLMLBOF41 72351.937--16.46
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF790145754.968--17.32

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.