Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Johnny Evers >>

Johnny Evers AW-1HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1922
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1735, 3B-21, SS-19, OF-1
Proper Name: John Joseph Evers
Nickname(s): Crab, Trojan
Born: July 21, 1881
Place Troy, New York
Death March 28, 1947
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 125 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 1,1902 (21.042)
TBC Player ID:11233
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, PHI, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Joe Evers

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
43 93 94 71 43


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Evers player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB chn2b202690720000213 23 .222.263.222485.000.044.2220.00--2098
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b21124464701362770522519 311 .293.325.381706.088.183.2930.00--177497
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b22152532491411470472628 423 .265.307.318625.053.154.2650.00--169587
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b239934044941121371927 220 .276.333.329662.053.188.2740.00340.0112389
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b24154533651361761514936 224 .255.305.315620.060.220.2540.00533.0168595
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b25151508661271842514638 514 .250.309.313622.063.228.2470.00254.0159565
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b26126416831251960373666 522 .300.402.375777.075.320.3000.00--156509
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b27127463881221961242873 412 .263.369.337706.073.292.2620.00463.0156552
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b28125433871141170282810818213 .263.413.321734.058.372.2750.17--139556
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b2946155293543076341024 .226.372.290662.065.323.2410.29--45195
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b30143478731632311163167418214 .341.431.441872.100.289.3530.24478.0211568
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b3113644681127205349115014324 .285.361.372733.087.224.2890.28148.7166523
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b3213949181137203140128726231 .279.390.338728.059.261.2930.30491.0166611
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b3383278387341122785016021 .263.375.295670.032.209.2760.32278.082349
1916Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b347124133524101554019112 .216.330.241571.025.212.2340.48--58294
1917Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b3524835160000113802 .193.302.193495.000.169.2130.62--1698
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b35561832041511128301306 .224.333.279612.055.262.2370.43183.051219
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2b4013000001002000 .000.400.000400.000.667.0000.00--05
MLB Totals (17 Seasons)1783613791916592167012538324877814239025600.270.356.334690.064.242.2750.18511.420517210
MLB: Average per 162 Games162558831512061492917113402300.270.356.334690.064.242.2750.18511.4186655
Chicago Cubs (12 seasons)14094858742134018364944829105566036018400.276.354.345699.070.244.2780.11539.816785634
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)317109315727828527725819069306600.254.366.295661.040.230.2700.36546.53221352
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)5618320415111280301300600.224.333.279612.055.262.2370.43183.051219
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)13000001002000000.000.400.000400.000.667.0000.00--05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chi CubsWorld Series620231001201300000.150.190.2003904
1907Chi CubsWorld Series520272001300100000.350.350.4508009
1908Chi CubsWorld Series520571002201200000.350.381.4007818
1914BostonWorld Series416270002102200000.437.500.4379377
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB2B18 385815.990--48.00
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBSS8 102941.907--43.88
 
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB2B110 2453063739.937--45.08
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB3B2 2420.750--27.00
1903Chicago CubsNLMLBSS11 2126121.797--38.45
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB2B152 3815185453.943--53.23
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB2B99 2492903638.937--49.00
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB2B153 3444414451.947--46.18
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB2B151 3465003258.964--50.42
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB2B122 2373612539.960--44.11
1908Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB2B126 2623543829.942--44.00
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB2B125 2823473355.950--45.29
 
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB2B33 6690417.975--42.55
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB3B11 131532.903--22.91
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB2B143 3194393271.959--47.71
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB2B136 3034263070.960--48.24
 
1914Boston BravesNLMLB2B139 3013971773.976--45.19
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLB2B82 1702091633.959--41.60
 
1916Boston BravesNLMLB2B71 981751429.951--34.61
 
1917Boston BravesNLMLB2B24 3165513.950--36.00
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B49 83145415.983--41.88
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B7 21730.864--24.43
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 33001.000--54.00
 
1929Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 0010.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1735037585124423688.955--46.07
 MLB3B210173682.869--22.71
 MLBSS1903155162.843--40.74
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.