2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Johnny Evers >>

Johnny Evers AW-1HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1922


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power53Contact57XBH41RBIs52Runs65Hitting73Durability72Team.608Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1735, 3B-21, SS-19, OF-1
Proper Name: John Joseph Evers
Nickname(s): Crab, Trojan
Born: July 21, 1881
Place Troy, New York
Death March 28, 1947 (65.250)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 125 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 1,1902 (21.042)
TBC Player ID:11233
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, PHI, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Joe Evers



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Evers player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chicago CubsWorld Series620231001201300000.150.190.2003904
1907Chicago CubsWorld Series520272001300100000.350.350.4508009
1908Chicago CubsWorld Series520571002201200000.350.381.4007818
1914Boston BravesWorld Series416270002102200000.437.500.4379377
Totals:World Series207611244006804800000.316.350.36871828
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB2B18 385815.990--48.00
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBSS8 102941.907--43.88
 
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB2B110 2453063739.937--45.08
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB3B2 2420.750--27.00
1903Chicago CubsNLMLBSS11 2126121.797--38.45
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB2B152 3815185453.943--53.23
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB2B99 2492903638.937--49.00
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB2B153 3444414451.947--46.18
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB2B151 3465003258.964--50.42
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB2B122 2373612539.960--44.11
1908Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB2B126 2623543829.942--44.00
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB2B125 2823473355.950--45.29
 
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB2B33 6690417.975--42.55
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB3B11 131532.903--22.91
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB2B143 3194393271.959--47.71
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB2B136 3034263070.960--48.24
 
1914Boston BravesNLMLB2B139 3013971773.976--45.19
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLB2B82 1702091633.959--41.60
 
1916Boston BravesNLMLB2B71 981751429.951--34.61
 
1917Boston BravesNLMLB2B24 3165513.950--36.00
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B49 83145415.983--41.88
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B7 21730.864--24.43
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 33001.000--54.00
 
1929Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 0010.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1735037585124423688.955--46.07
 MLB3B210173682.869--22.71
 MLBSS1903155162.843--40.74
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.