"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Johnny Dickshot >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Dickshot

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power41Contact50XBH38RBIs34Runs45Hitting54Durability35Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-249
Proper Name: John Oscar Dickshot
Nickname(s): Ugly
Born: January 24, 1910
Place Waukegan, Illinois
Death November 4, 1997 (87.284)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Waukegan (Waukegan,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1936 (26.082)
TBC Player ID:10735
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Dickshot player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Hollywood (PCL) from Giants.
    Purchased by Giants from Braves.
    Traded by Pirates with Al Todd and Cash to Braves for Ray Mueller.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.