"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Johnny Dickshot >>

Johnny Dickshot

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1945
Biography Data
Positions: OF-249
Proper Name: John Oscar Dickshot
Nickname(s): Ugly
Born: January 24, 1910
Place Waukegan, Illinois
Death November 4, 1997
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Waukegan (Waukegan,IL)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1936 (26.082)
TBC Player ID:10735
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, CHA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Dickshot player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof26 99220001012000.222.300.222522.000.111.2862.00--210
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB15pitof27 82264426784333026361611.254.323.348671.095.193.2841.3888.092297
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB17pitof28 2935380004385000.229.372.229601.000.314.2670.63--843
1939New York GiantsNLMLB28ny1of29 1034380005053002.235.333.235568.000.147.2580.60--839
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB36chaof34 62162184185015201310131.253.313.364676.111.204.2700.77--59179
1945Chicago White SoxALMLB36chaof35 13048674147191045818348411716.302.366.407773.105.235.3240.85121.5198542
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)32299014227335197116233101973016030.276.345.371716.095.217.3000.96141.43671110
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624987113718104581225149208015.276.345.371716.095.217.3000.96141.4185558
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)19264892188271547320361512010017.290.353.397750.106.227.3100.84162.0257721
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)120308477784338303543106011.250.328.331659.081.205.2821.23102.7102350
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)1034380005005300002.235.333.235568.000.147.2580.60--839
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF64 109562.950--16.03
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF10 160001.000--14.40
1939New York GiantsNLMLBOF10 131011.000--12.60
1944Chicago White SoxALMLBOF40 72321.974--16.88
1945Chicago White SoxALMLBOF124 2531383.971--19.31
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF249046322167.968--17.53

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.