Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Johnny Berardino >> Transactions and Salaries

Johnny Berardino

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1952
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-453, SS-266, 3B-91, 1B-26, OF-1
Proper Name: John Berardino
Nickname(s): Bernie
Born: May 1, 1917
Place Los Angeles, California
Death May 19, 1996
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Belmont (Los Angeles,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1939 (21.356)
TBC Player ID:8733
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, CLE, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
51 64 42 49 55
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Berardino player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Pirates.
    Traded by Indians with Charlie Ripple and Cash to Pirates for Ted Wilks and George Strickland.
    Signed as Free Agent by Indians.
    Released by Browns.
    Signed as Free Agent by Browns.
    Released by Pirates.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by Indians.
    Traded by Browns to Indians for Catfish Metkovich and Cash. Johnny Berardino returned to Browns.
    Traded by Browns to Senators for Jerry Priddy. Trade Voided (January 22,1947)
    Traded by Indians with Bryan Stephens, Dick Kokos and Cash to Browns for Wally Judnich and Bob Muncrief.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Browns.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.