TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> John Whitehead >>

John Whitehead

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1942

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks57Hittable43SO/BB28vsPower43Hitting58Durability67Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-172
Proper Name: John Henderson Whitehead
Nickname(s): Silent John
Born: April 27, 1909
Place Coleman, Texas
Death October 20, 1964 (55.176)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1935 (25.357)
TBC Player ID:19614
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Whitehead player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for John Whitehead
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.