Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> John Whitehead >>

John Whitehead

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1942
Biography Data
Positions: P-172
Proper Name: John Henderson Whitehead
Nickname(s): Silent John
Born: April 27, 1909
Place Coleman, Texas
Death October 20, 1964
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1935 (25.357)
TBC Player ID:19614
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
75 49 69 65


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Whitehead player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB34cha2613133.72282718110222.12091019217101723001.398.460.694.092.910.71
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB34,20cha2713134.64343215111230.22541371199987010001.539.910.353.822.730.71
1937Chicago White SoxALMLB28,34cha281184.0726248420165.219184751456453001.4910.380.763.042.440.80
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB34,21cha2910114.76322410262183.1218108971280381001.6310.700.593.931.870.48
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB34cha30038.1674000032.06030294590002.0316.881.131.412.531.80
1939 St. Louis BrownsALMLB11,14sla30135.862640012166.0884943101792001.5912.001.362.321.230.53
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB25sla31135.40154117040.0462524314113001.5010.350.683.152.480.79
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB26sla33006.754000104.08330100002.2518.000.002.250.000.00
MLB Totals (7 seasons)49544.6017211952930494410745374826937225422001.5310.240.663.552.420.68
MLB: Average per 162 Games11134.604028122712212511251131687595001.5310.240.663.552.420.68
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)47484.451271115181038349324604125634023417001.5310.060.603.672.530.69
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)265.734581120111014277701332205001.5811.621.062.621.640.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB34chap2628827120009004904 .146.186.146332.000.049.1642.25--1290
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB34
20
chap2734876211009005907 .241.283.253536.011.069.2691.80--2299
1937Chicago White SoxALMLB28
34
chap28265871310050041014 .224.286.241527.017.086.2712.50--1467
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB34
21
chap2932603600050051505 .100.169.100269.000.083.1333.00--670
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB34chap30790000000007000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----09
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB11
14
slap3026171100010021000.059.158.059217.000.118.0630.50--119
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB25slap3115120200010003000.167.167.167334.000.000.222----212
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)168325245520030002054102000.169.220.175395.006.068.2032.70--57366
MLB: Average per 162 Games162313235320029001952101900.169.220.175395.006.068.2032.70--55353
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)127296235220028001850102000.176.225.182407.007.068.2112.78--54335
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)4129130002002400000.103.161.103264.000.069.1202.00--331
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBP2822275616.9842.5520.25
 
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBP34230106054.9332.7418.53
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBP2616562711.9711.8011.42
 
1938Chicago White SoxALMLBP3218343513.9751.9210.97
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBP73235001.0002.2510.29
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2666415021.0002.596.58
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBP15401610.8751.584.20
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4402001.0004.504.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP17294235206916.9642.3012.61

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.