"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Sullivan | Profile and Statistics

John Sullivan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1908
Biography Data
Positions: C-13
Proper Name: John Jeremiah Sullivan
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: February 16, 1873
Death June 5, 1924
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1905 (32.062)
TBC Player ID:18609
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PIT

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Sullivan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1905Detroit TigersALMLB-detc32 133245000404 06 .156.250.156406.000.125.1560.00--542
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc35 1100000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)143345000400400600.152.243.152395.000.121.1520.00--543
MLB: Average per 162 Games16238246580004600460006900.152.243.152395.000.121.1520.00--58498
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)133245000400400600.156.250.156406.000.125.1560.00--542
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)1100000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Detroit TigersALMLBC12 582330.964--60.75
1908Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC1 11001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC130592430.965--57.46

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.