Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Stone >>

John Stone

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1938
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1131
Proper Name: John Thomas Stone
Nickname(s): Rocky
Born: October 10, 1905
Place Mulberry, Tennessee
Death November 30, 1955
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Maryville College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 31,1928 (22.325)
TBC Player ID:18502
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
80 57 61 73 74
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Stone player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Detroit TigersALMLB-detof22 261132040103221105813 .354.387.549936.195.248.3691.6056.562122
1929Detroit TigersALMLB-detof23 51150233911221511111302 .260.311.400711.140.213.2741.1875.060163
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-detof24 12742560132291135669324917 .311.360.452812.141.209.3461.53141.7192465
1931Detroit TigersALMLB24detof25 14758486191281110761313564825 .327.388.464852.137.233.3440.8658.4271647
1932Detroit TigersALMLB3detof26 14558210617335121710821586403 .297.361.486847.189.290.3111.1034.2283643
1933Detroit TigersALMLB3detof27 148574861613311118014543722 .280.344.434778.153.242.2850.6952.2249632
1934Washington Senators IALMLB2ws1of28 1134197713228776712522639 .315.395.465860.150.272.3240.5059.9195483
1935Washington Senators IALMLB4ws1of29 12545578143271817845392931 .314.372.459831.145.229.3340.74455.0209498
1936Washington Senators IALMLB6ws1of30 123437951492211159080602603 .341.421.545966.204.359.3380.4329.1238500
1937Washington Senators IALMLB6ws1of31 13954284179331568864663601 .330.403.480883.149.275.3460.5590.3260609
1938Washington Senators IALMLB6ws1of32 56213245212432821301601 .244.337.380717.136.282.2530.5371.081244
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1200449473913912681057770745404633521203700.310.376.467843.158.262.3230.7658.421005006
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626071001883614109565634820500.310.376.467843.158.262.3230.7658.4284676
Detroit Tigers (6 seasons)644242838173614650453562428216219602200.303.362.460822.157.244.3191.0154.011172672
Minnesota Twins (5 seasons)556206635865512255323512112247133601500.317.392.476868.159.283.3280.5464.69832334
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Detroit TigersALMLBOF26 49220.962--17.65
 
1929Detroit TigersALMLBOF36 68410.986--18.00
 
1930Detroit TigersALMLBOF109 223581.966--18.83
 
1931Detroit TigersALMLBOF147 31911146.959--20.20
 
1932Detroit TigersALMLBOF142 33411142.961--21.87
 
1933Detroit TigersALMLBOF141 2801191.970--18.57
 
1934Washington Senators IALMLBOF112 2451393.966--20.73
 
1935Washington Senators IALMLBOF114 22412114.955--18.63
 
1936Washington Senators IALMLBOF114 2491295.967--20.61
 
1937Washington Senators IALMLBOF137 3001553.984--20.69
 
1938Washington Senators IALMLBOF53 107530.974--19.02
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1131023981018525.967--19.89

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.