"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Stearns >> Jobs in Baseball

John Stearns #1AS-4AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1984
Biography Data
Positions: C-702, 1B-99, 3B-31, OF-6, SS-1
Proper Name: John Hardin Stearns
Nickname(s): Bad Dude
Born: August 21, 1951 (64.102)
Place Denver, Colorado
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Jefferson (Denver,CO)
College: University of Colorado
Drafted: 1973 -- 1st round (2nd overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 22,1974 (23.032)
TBC Player ID:18403
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, NYN, CIN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Stearns player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for John Stearns
    1987Milwaukee BrewersMLBMinor League instructor9171.5623 
    1988Milwaukee BrewersMLBMinor League instructor8775.5374 
    1989New York YankeesMLBBullpen Coach7487.4605 
    1991KnoxvilleAAManager6777.4653Lost in Semi-Finals
    1992Cincinnati RedsMLBScout9072.5562 
    1994PrincetonRkManager4125.6211League Champions
    1996Baltimore OriolesMLBFirst Base Coach8874.5432Lost ALCS (Yankees)
    1997Baltimore OriolesMLBFirst Base Coach9864.6051Lost ALCS (Indians)
    1998Baltimore OriolesMLBScout7983.4884 
    1999New York MetsMLBAdvance Scout9766.5952Lost NLCS (Braves)
    2000New York MetsMLBBench Coach9468.5802Lost World Series (Yankees)
    2001New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach8280.5063 
    2002New York MetsMLBScout7586.4665 
    2005New York MetsMLBRoving Catching Instructor8379.5124 
    2010Seattle MarinersMLBPro Scout61101.3774 
    2011Seattle MarinersMLBPro Scout6795.4144 
    2011Seattle MarinersMLBPro Scout6795.4144 
    2012Seattle MarinersMLBMinor League Catching Coordinator7587.4634 
    2013Seattle MarinersMLBMinor League Catching Coordinator7191.4384 
    2014Seattle MarinersMLBPro Scout8775.5373 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.