"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Singleton | Profile and Statistics

John Singleton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1922
Positions: P-22
Proper Name: John Edward Singleton
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: November 27, 1896 in Gallipolis, Ohio
Death October 23, 1937
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 171 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 8,1922 (25.193)
TBC Player ID:18051
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHI
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
60 78 50 58
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Singleton player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi251105.90229318093.01278061638275001.7712.290.583.682.610.71
MLB Totals1105.902293180931278061638275001.7712.290.583.682.610.71
MLB: Average per 162 Games2225.9048207218020427917513413835911001.7712.290.583.682.610.71
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)1105.902293180931278061638275001.7712.290.583.682.610.71
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip2522363510000001701 .139.139.167306.028.028.263----637
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)22363510000001700100.139.139.167306.028.028.263----637
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622652237700000012500700.139.139.167306.028.028.263----44272
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)22363510000001700100.139.139.167306.028.028.263----637
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP229321931.8752.038.59
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP229321931.8752.038.59

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.